Accident Summary Nr: 201486313 - Employee Trips And Falls From Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125756643 | 04/19/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Old Country Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was laying chalk lines for tile installation on one story roof. Employee #1 stepped down from the upper part to the lower part of the roof. Employee #1's pants leg caught the gutter of the lower roof. The Employee fell 10 ft to the ground and landed on a wood pile. Employee #1 sustained a broken left femur and was hospitalized for seven days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125756643 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |