Accident Summary Nr: 201486289 - Employee receives injuries from fall off machinery
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125754168 | 04/30/2004 | 2834 | 325412 | Alza Psga West, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 27, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a motorized pallet jack while carrying papers in her hand. She began to lose her grip with the papers, dropping them. As she attempted to retrieve them, she lost her balance and then control of the pallet jack. The pallet jack veered suddenly causing her to fall. She struck the ground, fracturing her right hip. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center for treatment and hospitalized for postoperative care lasting six days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125754168 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |