Accident Summary Nr: 201486263 - Employee fell through covered roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125756155 | 03/29/2004 | 1711 | 238220 | Mellos Sheet Metal |
Abstract: An employee was on a routine call, performing maintenance on an HVAC system. He accessed the attic by using a permanent wooden ladder and was walking to the air handler system. An opening that was 5 ft. by 3 ft. was in the walkway and was covered with a piece of plywood. The employee walked on the plywood and fell through the opening approximately 9 feet to the ground. He was hospitalized for 11 days with a broken right fibula, tibia and ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125756155 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Mechanical engineering technicians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |