Accident Summary Nr: 201486255 - Employee injures eye while cutting metal for roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201486255 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 03/11/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12575595903/17/20041761238160Town & Country Roofing

Abstract: Employee #1 was on the roof of a 2-story home addition. He was cutting a piece of metal for the valley of the roof when the metal sprang back and struck him in the eye. He was hospitalized with his injury.

Keywords: EYE, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, ROOFER, STRUCK BY, METAL STRIP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125755959 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile