Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201486248 - Employee stepped into a hot water
Accident Summary Nr: 201486248 -- Report ID: 0950627 -- Event Date: 12/11/2003
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 120340518 | 12/18/2003 | 1799 | 561790 | Km Industrial |
Abstract:
At approximately 3:30 p.m. on December 11, 2003, Employee # 1, a mechanic, was working in the number 5 Boiler House Unit for a second employer. The second employer is a refiner of petroleum products. Employee # 1 was attempting to step over an open drain sump that contained a hot substance (190 degrees Fahrenheit). When he attempted to step over the open sump, he stepped into it and immersed the right leg up to the lower thigh. Employee # 1 received second-degree burns over the right leg and was hospitalized for seven days.
Keywords:
BURN, HOT WATER TANK, HOT WATER, LEG
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Refinery |
Other |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
120340518 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Burn/Scald(Heat) |
Laborers, except construction |