Accident Summary Nr: 201486222 - Employee's hand crushed when struck by exchanger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125817890 | 02/06/2004 | 1799 | 237990 | Gsi Inc |
Abstract: On February 5, 2004, Employee #1, a welder, was welding supports for an E-1073A exchanger, which was being held overhead by a crane. When the employee went to reach for a welding rod, he used his right hand to grab the support for balance. The operator of the crane, without any direction from the Rigger, lowered an E-1073A exchanger onto the support where the employee had his hand. Employee #1's four fingers on his right hand were crushed, and he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125817890 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |