Accident Summary Nr: 201486214 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125755686 | 03/18/2004 | 1799 | 238290 | Brand Scaffold Rental & Erection, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 17, 2004, Employee #1 fell 15 feet, and then he slid an additional 20 feet to the bottom of a large, empty marine mammal pool under renovation after falling from a 2-plank, unrailed walkway. The employee sustained a skull fracture, and minor spinal fractures. He was hospitalized two days for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 35 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125755686 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |