Accident Summary Nr: 201486206 - Nurse falls and fractures hip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125755983 | 02/05/2004 | 8051 | 623110 | Evergreen To Louisiana Nursing Home |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on December 28, 2003, Employee #1, a nurse, heard an alarm indicating that a patient needed assistance. The employee went to the patient's bedside, turned the alarm off and assisted the patient. When the Employee #1 turned to leave the bedside, her foot was tangled in tubing that ran from an oxygen machine to the patient. She fell and fractured her hip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125755983 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Registered nurses |