Accident Summary Nr: 201486206 - Nurse falls and fractures hip

Accident Summary Nr: 201486206 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 12/28/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12575598302/05/20048051623110Evergreen To Louisiana Nursing Home

Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on December 28, 2003, Employee #1, a nurse, heard an alarm indicating that a patient needed assistance. The employee went to the patient's bedside, turned the alarm off and assisted the patient. When the Employee #1 turned to leave the bedside, her foot was tangled in tubing that ran from an oxygen machine to the patient. She fell and fractured her hip.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEALTH CARE WORKER, HOSE, TRIPPED, FALL, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125755983 Hospitalized injury Fracture Registered nurses