Accident Summary Nr: 201486156 - Employee injured in fall from pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125755710 | 01/22/2004 | 7349 | 561790 | Cal Trans |
Abstract: On October 27, 2003, Employee #1 was performing maintenance in a highway pump house. At the time of the incident Employee #1 was standing on a 24-inch-diameter pipe attempting to open the pipe's gate valve. The pipe was 4.5 feet off the ground. Employee #1 attached the wrench onto the gate valve, put his left foot on the wall and began jerking the pipe wrench. As a result, Employee #1's right foot slipped off the pipe and he fell to the concrete surface below. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a broken fibula/tibia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125755710 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |