Accident Summary Nr: 201486149 - Employee is injured in fall through floor hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125755587 | 03/03/2004 | 3444 | 332322 | Melrose Metal Products, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell 12 feet through one of four unguarded floor openings in a steel grate platform to the concrete floor. He was hospitalized for treatment of wrist, elbow, skull, and eye bone fractures. The floor openings were to have 50-in. diameter cork hoppers installed to prevent falls.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125755587 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |