Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201486123 - Employee injures hand between motor and pumping station
Accident Summary Nr: 201486123 -- Report ID: 0950627 -- Event Date: 08/19/2003
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 120340476 | 08/25/2003 | 1799 | 238990 | Timec Company, Inc. |
Abstract:
At approximately 3:30 p.m. on August 19, 2003, Employee #1, a foreman was stabilizing a suspended diesel engine while it was being lifted with manual chain hoists. As the engine was raised higher, it began to swing sideways. Employee #1 attempted to stop the sideways movement, but the engine struck his right hand pushing it into a neighboring pump housing. The compressive forces between the engine and fixed equipment caused fractures in his right hand. Emergency medical personnel were summoned and took him to the hospital. At the hospital, he required surgery to repair the fractures in the fingers of the right hand. He was hospitalized following the surgical procedures for postoperative care.
Keywords:
FRACTURE, FINGER, STRUCK AGAINST, ENGINE, PULLEY, LOST BALANCE, LOST CONTROL, HAND, PUMPING STATION
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Refinery |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
1 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
120340476 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |