Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201486107 - Employee Killed In Chemical Explosion

Accident: 201486107 -- Report ID: 0950627 -- Event Date: 09/12/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12034049209/16/20031711Jenson Mechanical, Inc.

At approximately 11:15 a.m. on September 12, 2003, Employee #1, a mechanic, was working in a propellant mix building owned by a different employer that made solid fuel rockets and missiles for the aerospace and defense industries. He was using a portable band saw to cut into a stainless-steel, 2 in. thick vacuum line designed to pull air from the rocket fuel being mixed. Employee #1 had partially cut the line when it exploded and he was killed. Subsequent investigation revealed that the inside of the line was contaminated with particles of HMX explosive and ammonium perchlorate, the latter having a particle size of less than 15 microns. The employer that owned the building failed to ensure that the line had been decontaminated of all explosive materials before Employee #1 began hot work.

Keywords: portable power tool, heat, bandsaw, explosive mixing, construction, explosion, chemical reaction, combustible dust, chemical
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 120340492 Fatality Other Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
FatCause: Fire/explosion