Accident Summary Nr: 201486099 - Employee Fractures Vertebrae in Vehicle Rollover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125753921 | 01/12/2004 | 4941 | 221310 | Ebmud |
Abstract: An employee operating a SWECO Trail Cat earthmoving vehicle was assigned to groom a walking trail. While working on an 0.5-mile section, he tried to cross an area where a retaining wall was located. The retaining wall collapsed, and the Trail Cat rolled into a 40-foot ravine with the employee inside the vehicle. He sustained two fractured vertebrae, and he was hospitalized for four days. The Trail Cat was equipped with a rollover protective system.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125753921 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |