Accident Summary Nr: 201486081 - Employee injures leg when struck by falling coil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125755314 | 01/15/2004 | 3441 | 332312 | Ca Expanded Metal Products Aka Cemco |
Abstract: On December 17, 2003, Employee #1 was stacking coils using a forklift for the first time. Before he placed them on the rack, he used the forklift to reposition the coil upright. As he positioned the coil upright, the coil fell over striking his left leg. The coil struck his leg with such force that it amputated the leg halfway between knee and ankle. Emergency medical personnel were summoned and took him to the hospital. At the hospital, he received surgery to repair the damages to his leg. He was hospitalized following the surgical procedures for postoperative care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125755314 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |