Accident Summary Nr: 201486065 - Employee is burned by ammonia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125779629 | 09/05/2003 | 7349 | 561790 | California Controlled Atmosphere |
Abstract: On August 4, 2003, an employee was performing maintenance on an ammonia service valve. The valve had been isolated and the pipeline drained. A small amount of residual ammonia left in the pipeline splashed on the employee when he worked the valve. He suffered burns to his face but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125779629 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |