Accident Summary Nr: 201486057 - Employee is burned while operating a vacuum truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125753970 | 12/16/2003 | 8711 | 541330 | Ecology Control Industries |
Abstract: On December 13, 2003, Employee #1 placed a vacuum hose on a vacuum truck in an incorrect manner. After he attempted to reconnect the vacuum hose, it detached and sprayed hot caustic water him. He was hospitalized with second-degree burns over 20 percent of his body. At the time of the accident, the vacuum truck was over-filled, and not creating sufficient vacuum pressure to hold the vacuum hose clamps down on the vacuum truck's suction valve. Due to the ambient noise, Employee #1 was unable to hear the inadequate vacuum.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125753970 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |