Accident Summary Nr: 201486040 - Employee is injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125755546 | 01/23/2004 | 1742 | 238310 | Master Drywall, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 6, 2004, Employee #1 was on an aluminum stepladder performing drywall masking work inside a single-family residence under construction. He became dizzy, lost his balance, and fell 4 ft from the ladder. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fractured skull and collar bone.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 6 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125755546 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |