Accident Summary Nr: 201486040 - Employee is injured in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201486040 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 01/06/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12575554601/23/20041742238310Master Drywall, Inc.

Abstract: On January 6, 2004, Employee #1 was on an aluminum stepladder performing drywall masking work inside a single-family residence under construction. He became dizzy, lost his balance, and fell 4 ft from the ladder. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fractured skull and collar bone.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STEPLADDER, COLLARBONE, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, SKULL, DIZZINESS, FALL, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125755546 Hospitalized injury Fracture Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder