Accident Summary Nr: 201486032 - Employee injured in fall from loader, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120340013 | 10/31/2003 | 1794 | 238910 | D.E. Bianchini, Inc., |
Abstract: On October 20, 2003, Employee #1 was using a loader to grade soil at the highest point on a job site. He was later found lying, face down, in a driveway that separated the work area from a steep ravine. He sustained severe head and chest injuries and was taken by helicopter to a medical trauma facility. Employee #1 died nine days later. It appears that he fell from the loader, whihc was found stopped about 100 yd away from him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120340013 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |