Accident Summary Nr: 201486024 - Refinery compressor shut down releases unburned hydrocarbons

Accident Summary Nr: 201486024 -- Report ID: 0950627 -- Event Date: 08/04/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12033761308/11/20032911324110Chevron Texaco

Abstract: On August 9, 2003, the Chevron Refinery had a compressor shut down in the North Isomax unit. This unexpected shutdown of the K600 compressor resulted in flaring of unburned hydrocarbons. Ground monitoring stations registered 0.5 ppm of sulfur dioxide and 200 ppb of hydrogen sulfide. There were no reported injuries or illnesses to employees.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, HYDROGEN SULFIDE, AIR CONTAMINATION, SULFUR DIOXIDE, REFINERY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120337613 Occupation not reported