Accident Summary Nr: 201486008 - Two employees are burned from flash fire

Accident Summary Nr: 201486008 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 09/22/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12578005611/20/20031794238910Falcon Paving

Abstract: On September 22, 2003, Employees #1 and #2 were using a Dual-flex crack-fill machine to repair cracks in pavement at an apartment complex. The contents of the machine are normally hearted between 270 and 300 degrees Fahrenheit, and when Employees #1 and #2 opened the feed door of the machine, hot pressure producing flash flames shot at them. Both Employees were hospitalized with burns.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE, HIGH PRESSURE, STRUCK BY, PRESSURE RELEASE, ASPHALT, HIGH TEMPERATURE, ROAD PAVING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125780056 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion
2 125780056 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Paving