Accident Summary Nr: 201485984 - Employee blacks out and falls, injuring himself
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125780049 | 11/19/2003 | 1521 | 236118 | Bk Builders |
Abstract: On September 10, 2003, an employee was installing corner flashing and was bending over guardrails. The Employee blackout and fell to ground level. He sustained severe concussion and broken right wrist and clavicle after falling 19 ft from stairwell. The employee was hospitalized for 24 hours.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | 33 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125780049 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |