Accident Summary Nr: 201485976 - Employee injures ankle after fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120340195 | 10/15/2003 | 1522 | 236220 | Jayo Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 27, 2003, Employee #1 was on a roof being sheathed and was not using fall protection equipment. After he tripped on a plywood clip, he fell 8 ft, 6 in. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fractured left ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120340195 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |