Accident Summary Nr: 201485950 - Employee is injured from 22 foot fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125779983 | 10/09/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Peterson Dean Roofing Systems |
Abstract: On September 21, 2003, Employee #1, a roofer, was on a roof wearing fall protection (lanyard) and attempting to hook to an anchor. Before attaching to the anchor, he slipped on a piece of cardboard and lost balance. Employee #1 fell 22 feet to the ground, fracturing the right side of his face and femur. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 22 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125779983 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |