Accident Summary Nr: 201485919 - Fall From Scaffold Injures Employee

Accident Summary Nr: 201485919 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 09/30/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12034018710/08/20031742238310Mid Valley Plastering, Inc.,

Abstract: Employee #1 was plastering at the site of a large residential housing development. Employee #1 fell approximately 6 ft through an opening created in the scaffold he had been dismantling. Employee #1 suffered a closed head concussion and a cervical compression fracture and was hospitalized for five days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, DISMANTLING, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, NECK, CONCUSSION, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120340187 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plasterers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold