Accident Summary Nr: 201485919 - Fall From Scaffold Injures Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120340187 | 10/08/2003 | 1742 | 238310 | Mid Valley Plastering, Inc., |
Abstract: Employee #1 was plastering at the site of a large residential housing development. Employee #1 fell approximately 6 ft through an opening created in the scaffold he had been dismantling. Employee #1 suffered a closed head concussion and a cervical compression fracture and was hospitalized for five days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 6 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120340187 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |