Accident Summary Nr: 201485901 - Employee amputates thumb while cutting meat with bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120340070 | 09/04/2003 | 5411 | 445110 | Mexico Meat Market Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a meat cutting bandsaw. The guard on the bandsaw was not adjusted for the height of the meat and he sustained an amputation of his right thumb. He was hospitalized for 6 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120340070 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |