Accident Summary Nr: 201485869 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125780197 | 11/20/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Rex Moore Electrical |
Abstract: On November 10, 2003, Employee #1, an electrician, was standing on a ladder to connect a battery for emergency lighting in a parking garage. For some reason, he fell approximately 4 feet to 6 feet. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a dislocated femur and broken ankle on his right side.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125780197 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |