Accident Summary Nr: 201485844 - Employee's face is lacerated by grinder blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125779934 | 09/15/2003 | 1521 | 236118 | Skarlatos Construction |
Abstract: On July 9, 2003, Employee #1 was trimming out a wooden window seal with a grinder with a 4-in. circular blade mounted to its end. The grinder kicked back, causing a guard to disengage from the grinder. When the guard came off, the blade mounted on the grinder struck Employee #1 on the cheek. He sustained laceration to the right side of his face. The Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and remained there for two days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125779934 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |