Accident Summary Nr: 201485836 - Employee Has Fractures, Hearing Loss after Electric Shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125779926 | 09/05/2003 | 5511 | 441110 | Michael Stead Chrysler |
Abstract: Employee #1 had washed and began buffing an automobile with a buffer. He had an extension cord plugged into buffer. The extension cord was located on wet surface. Employee #1 received an electric shock. He sustained two broken fingers on his right hand (ring and small), two cracked ribs, and 60-Db hearing loss after the electric shock. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two and a half days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125779926 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |