Accident Summary Nr: 201485802 - Employee fractures pelvis and tailbone in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 201485802 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 08/26/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12034009608/29/20031761238160Enterprise Roofing Services, Inc.

Abstract: On August 26, 2003, Employee #1 fell from a scaffold when the scaffold midrail he had grabbed to stabilize himself upon rising came off its anchor pin. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 9 ft 5 in. to the ground. He sustained fractured pelvis and tailbone and was hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PIN, CONSTRUCTION, PELVIS, ROOFER, FALL, MIDRAIL, LOST BALANCE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1 9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120340096 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold