Accident Summary Nr: 201485794 - Employee burned in flash fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120339692 | 05/19/2003 | 2911 | 324110 | Valero Refining Company |
Abstract: On May 15, 2003, Employee #1 was conducting a laboratory analysis of total sulfur in a liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) sample. He placed a stainless steel cylindrical sample container containing LPG adjacent to a nitrogen/sulfur analyzer tied into gas/liquefied gas sampler. The sample container is attached to the gas/liquefied gas sampler by metal fittings and a flexible nylon tubing, and is operated at 600 psi. Just before the incident, Employee #1 left the area to run other analytical samples for approximately five to ten minutes. He then approached the sample container to disconnect it from the fittings when a flash fire occurred. Employee #1 was hospitalized with second degree burns to his wrist and face.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120339692 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Chemical technicians |