Accident Summary Nr: 201485760 - Employee injured when he slips and falls from a roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120340039 | 08/05/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | Cabernet Construction & Development, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 29, 2003, Employee #1, a carpenter, was working on a roof of a two-story residence. He was not wearing any fall protection, slipped on sawdust, and fell 20 ft. He was hospitalized with a fractured pelvis.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120340039 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |