Accident Summary Nr: 201485752 - Employee falls from scaffold and fractures sternum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125817361 | 08/19/2003 | 1522 | 236118 | Levitch Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 stepped out of window ledge on to a scaffold plank. The plank broke and Employee #1 fell 10 ft, fracturing his sternum. The plank was part of scaffolding system connected to the window ledge. Employee #1 was hospitalized for one week.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125817361 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |