Accident Summary Nr: 201485729 - Construction employee fractures wrist when cleaning mixer

Accident Summary Nr: 201485729 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 06/13/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12034058307/18/20031771238140Vision Plastering Inc.

Abstract: On June 13, 2003, a construction employee was using a plaster mixer. The employee was assigned to clean the mixer. When it jammed, he reached into the machine with his left hand to retrieve a foreign object. Suddenly, the mixer started running, catching the employee's left wrist. He sustained a broken wrist and cut tendons after coming into contact with the rotating parts. The employee was hospitalized for four days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TENDON, CLEANING, MIXER, CAUGHT BY, JAMMED, HAND, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120340583 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous hand working occupations Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment