Accident Summary Nr: 201485703 - Employee has asthma attack when exposed to bleach
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120340708 | 08/06/2003 | 5169 | 424690 | Hasa, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 9, 2003, Employee #1 was delivering boxes of sodium hypochlorite, or bleach. During a delivery route Employee #1 noticed that one box tipped off a pallet in the truck trailer. He called back to his office to report what happened and that there were fumes inside the trailer. The safety manager instructed him to wait until his arrival to assess the situation. Employee #1 said that he could handle the situation and he tried to tip the box back into place. While waiting for the safety manager, Employee #1 had an asthma attack. When the safety manager arrived on site, he noticed that Employee #1 looked ill and immediately took him to the hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for asthma and an extremely high blood sugar level. An investigation revealed that approximately one gallon of bleach had leaked from the container into the trailer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120340708 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Truck drivers, light |