Accident: 201485695 - Employee Injured By Fall Into Hot Oil Fryer
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
120340716 | 07/25/2003 | 5812 | Yan Can Restaurant |
At 10:37 p.m. on June 11, 2003, a serious accident occurred at the Yan Can Restaurant, located in Concord, California. Employee #1 received second-degree burns on both feet when Employee #1 fell into a hot oil fryer unit. Once the restaurant closes, Employee #1 is required to remove the ventilation hood filters for cleaning. In order to remove the filters, Employee #1 climbed on the grill and fryer unit, straddling the hot oil and burner areas. Employee #1 placed a heavy duty sheet pan over the hot oil. Employee #1 tried to stand on the sheet pan to access the filters on that end of the grill and fryer unit. The sheet pan slipped and Employee #1's feet went into the hot oil. Employee #1 suffered burns to his feet but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120340716 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Short-order cooks |