Accident Summary Nr: 201485653 - Employee injured while cutting piece of plywood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120338231 | 04/09/2003 | 2599 | 339111 | Pct Enterprises,Inc. Dba Precision Cabinets & Trim |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on May 21, 2003, Employee #1, a worker at a cabinet manufacturing facility, was using a table saw to cut a 1-inch-long by 1-inch-wide by 1-inch-high piece of plywood. His supervisor called over to him, causing Employee #1 to look away from the cutting area. For some reason, his hand slipped and the wood struck him in the abdomen. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a contusion to his stomach.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120338231 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |