Accident Summary Nr: 201485653 - Employee injured while cutting piece of plywood

Accident Summary Nr: 201485653 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 05/21/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12033823104/09/20032599339111Pct Enterprises,Inc. Dba Precision Cabinets & Trim

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on May 21, 2003, Employee #1, a worker at a cabinet manufacturing facility, was using a table saw to cut a 1-inch-long by 1-inch-wide by 1-inch-high piece of plywood. His supervisor called over to him, causing Employee #1 to look away from the cutting area. For some reason, his hand slipped and the wood struck him in the abdomen. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a contusion to his stomach.

Keywords: SAW, WOOD PANEL, STRUCK BY, STOMACH, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120338231 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Cabinet makers and bench carpenters