Accident Summary Nr: 201485620 - Employee injured in fall from pallet jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125741744 | 06/05/2003 | 4731 | 488510 | J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was offloading a manual pallet jack loaded with 3000 pounds of motor oil when his leg became entangled in the safety chain on the side of the lift gate. The employee fell, sustained a fractured left tibia, and was hospitalized for 14 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125741744 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |