Accident Summary Nr: 201485604 - Telecommunications Worker Fractures Vertebrae in Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120339767 | 06/03/2003 | 4841 | 515210 | Comcast Cable |
Abstract: A telecommunications worker was climbing a utility pole to restore cable service to residential housing. He was wearing gaffs, and as he climbed, he encountered a tree branch located in his path. When he tried to maneuver around the branch, his right foot slipped. This action caused his left foot to slip as well, and he fell, landing on his feet. He sustained two broken vertebrae in the 18-foot fall. His L1 vertebra was shattered, and his L2 vertebra was fractured. He was hospitalized for seven days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120339767 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical and electronic technicians |