Accident Summary Nr: 201485554 - Employee Receives Snake Bite to Left Index Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125741751 | 05/29/2003 | 7999 | 713990 | Los Vaqueros Recreation Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a gate attendant at a reservoir, and was bitten on the finger by a rattlesnake. Employee #1 was treated with anti-venom and hospitalized for 15 days. At the time of this report, Employee #1's finger was in jeopardy of being removed if it was not more responsive to physical therapy.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125741751 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Recreation workers |