Accident Summary Nr: 201485547 - Employee's Ankle Is Broken When Pinned by Cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125739235 | 07/02/2003 | 5411 | 445110 | Trader Joe'S |
Abstract: On June 27, 2003, Employee #1 was clearing shopping carts. A driver lost control of a vehicle and drove through the rail barrier in front of the exit door to the employer's establishment. The vehicle struck a grocery cart, and Employee #1 was pinned between the cart and a column next to the exit door. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a broken right ankle
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125739235 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |