Accident Summary Nr: 201485505 - Employee Amputates Fingers Handling C-Hook
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120338033 | 04/28/2003 | 3356 | 331491 | Cemco |
Abstract: On February 24, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a 15-ton crane with a C-hook attachment. While off loading the aluminum roll, which weighed 20,000 pounds, he pressed the stop button and grabbed the handle on the C-hook. The force of the weight caused his right hand (index and middle finger) to come in contact with another aluminum roll already on ground level. His index and middle finger on his right hand were amputated. He was hospitalized for over 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120338033 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |