Accident Summary Nr: 201485489 - Employee Suffers Chemical Burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125739862 | 05/13/2003 | 2869 | 325998 | Dow Chemical Company |
Abstract: On March 23, 2003, Employee #1 was transferring a 3,5-Dichloro-2,4,6-Trifluoropyridine chemical solution from a reactor vessel to a portable 500-gallon tank using a flexible hose. The hose was loosely draped into the portable tank and tied down. In spite of being tied down, the hose lifted out of the tank when Employee #1 opened the drain valve on the reactor. The chemical splashed on Employee #1's back. Employee #1 was wearing a chemical protective suit and immediately went to an adjacent emergency shower and showered with all clothing and protective equipment on. The shower water washed the chemical solution inside the protective suit and down Employee #1's back. Employee #1 suffered first-degree and second-degree burns on the back and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125739862 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Chemical technicians |