Accident Summary Nr: 201485471 - Employee injured when finger cut by chipped plate

Accident Summary Nr: 201485471 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 04/25/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12033722505/23/20037011721110San Ramon Marriott Hotel

Abstract: On April 25, 2003, Employee #1, a cook, sustained a minor right index finger laceration from a chipped piece of ceramic after dropping a plate which subsequently broke. The wound became infected, and Employee #1 underwent surgery to clean the infected area. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 4 days for treatment of tenosynovitis.

Keywords: FINGER, LACERATION, INFECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120337225 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Cooks, except short order