Accident Summary Nr: 201485463 - Employee Injured When Struck by Falling Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120337050 | 02/20/2003 | 3312 | 332323 | Concord Iron Works, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was setting a 0.375-in. tubular steel frame weighing 940 pounds onto steel horses using a 10-ton bridge crane. The frame slipped off the steel horses and landed on Employee #1's ankle. Employee #1 sustained right foot fractures and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120337050 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Precision assemblers, metal |