Accident Summary Nr: 201485455 - Employee injured in fall from fixed ladder onto concrete
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120338017 | 04/07/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Con J. Franke Electric Inc. |
Abstract: On February 3, 2003, Employee #1 was using an 8 ft fixed ladder to access a roof when he lost consciousness and fell 6 ft onto the concrete floor. He suffered a fractured vertebra and fractured ribs, for which he was hospitalized for five days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 6 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120338017 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |