Accident Summary Nr: 201485448 - Employee injured when struck by chain saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120337985 | 04/07/2003 | 1711 | 238220 | Air Design, Inc., |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a 6-foot ladder operating a chain saw and was notching 2-inch by 4-inch wood. When the blade made contact with the wood, the entire chain saw jerked, throwing the employee backward. The blade of the chain saw contacted the employee just above the left eye causing a laceration. The employee was transported to a hospital and was treated and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120337985 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |