Accident Summary Nr: 201485422 - Employee hospitalized after fall through hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120337191 | 04/08/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | Sierra Bay Contractors, Inc., |
Abstract: On April 2, 2003, Employee #1 of Sierra Bay Contractors, Inc., fell approximately 13 ft, 9 in. through an unguarded 2 ft by 3 ft roof opening to a concrete floor. He sustained compound fractures of the right tibia and fibula and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120337191 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |