Accident Summary Nr: 201485414 - Employee injured while operating concrete pumper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120337167 | 03/07/2003 | 1771 | 238110 | Rock 'N Ready Concrete Pumping, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a concrete pumper when his hand contacted a moving 5-inch diameter metal "swing tube." He sustained avulsion-type injuries to three fingers on his left hand and was hospitalized for 10 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120337167 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Other |