Accident Summary Nr: 201485406 - Employee Falls from Boat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120337134 | 02/27/2003 | 5551 | 441222 | Marine Center, Inc. Dba Olympic Boat Centers |
Abstract: On February 23, 2003, Employee #1 loaded a newly delivered boat onto a customer's boat trailer. He fell from the boat, striking his head on a concrete curb on the launch ramp. He sustained a head laceration, three fractured ribs, and impactions of five spinal disks. He was hospitalized for 24 days total due in part to complications from contracting pneumonia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120337134 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sales workers, motor vehicles and boats |