Accident Summary Nr: 201485380 - Employee injured when struck by flying nail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120338090 | 03/04/2003 | 1522 | 236116 | Kbi Norcal |
Abstract: On February 6, 2003, Employee #1 was struck in the left eye with a 16-penny nail when it ricocheted after being struck by a hammer. He was hospitalized for a puncture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120338090 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |